PROGRAM

View the Stronger Than Stone  live-stream:

https://new.livestream.com/accounts/11008657/STS

Thursday, 20 November 2014

Alberta College of Art + Design, Calgary

5:00-7:00 PM

Stronger Than Stone welcome reception & exhibition opening: Jeffrey Gibson’s Call and Response
Illingworth Kerr Gallery, Alberta College of Art + Design (ACAD)

6:30 PM

Welcome remarks 

7:00 PM

Candice Hopkins curator’s talk
Stanford Perrot Lecture Theatre, ACAD

  • DAY ONE
  • Friday, 21 November 2014


    Alberta College of Art + Design Calgary

  • 9:00-9:15 AM
    Welcome to Treaty 7 by Siksika elder Margaret Water Chief


    9:15-9:30 AM
    Welcome remarks by Dr. Daniel Doz, President and CEO, ACAD.


    9:30-9:50 AM
    A Conversation 12 Years in the Making – Symposium Introduction by Jen Budney


    9:50-10:45 AM
    KEYNOTE CONVERSATION
    Jimmie Durham (via Skype) and Michael Taussig


    10:45-11:00 AM
    Coffee


    11:00 AM-1:00 PM
    WHOSE HEROES? WHY DO MONUMENTS MATTER?
    Cathy Mattes, Maria Thereza Alves (via Skype), Paul Chaat Smith, Jeff Thomas, Jeffrey Gibson
    Moderated by Ashok Mathur


    1:00-2:00 PM
    Lunch


    2:00-4:00 PM
    YOUR HISTORY IS NOT MY MEMORY. WHAT’S BEEN FORGOTTEN?
    Marcia Crosby, Geir Tore Holm, Laurel Reuter, Sandra Semchuk, Richard W. Hill
    Moderated by Steve Loft


    6:00-7:15 PM
    Exhibition viewing of Where are the Children? Healing the Legacy of Residential Schools, curated by Jeff Thomas (in attendance), Glenbow, 130 9 Ave SE

    7:30 PM
    Reception at Central 899, Hôtel Le Germain, 899 Centre St. SW

    8:30 PM
    Dining option: Charcut Roast House, Hôtel Le Germain

  • {{content-3}}
  • DAY TWO
  • Saturday, 22 November 2014


    Alberta College of Art + Design Calgary

  • 9:00-9:15 AM
    Recap of day one by Ashok Mathur


    9:15-10:30 AM
    DEFACEMENT. WHAT HAPPENS WHEN MONUMENTS ARE ALTERED?
    Manuel Piña Baldoquin, Michael Taussig, Jeff Thomas, Candice Hopkins, Richard W. Hill
    Moderated by Ronald Hawker


    10:30-10:45 AM
    Coffee


    10:45 AM-12:00 PM
    THE WORLD UPSIDE-DOWN. CHALLENGES IN THE LOCAL CONTEXT?
    Lorna Crowshoe, Tanya Harnett, Quyen Hoang, Ronald Hawker
    Moderated by Wayne Baerwaldt


    12:15-1:15 PM
    Lunch

    2:00 PM
    Participants’ bus departs for airport


    6:00 PM
    Participants arrive in Saskatoon


    8:00 PM
    Reception at PAVED and AKA Galleries
    424 20 St W, Saskatoon


  • {{content-3}}
  • DAY THREE
  • Sunday, 23 November 2014


    Wanuskewin Heritage Park Saskatoon

  • 8:30 AM
    Free bus to Wanuskewin Heritage Park departs from Parktown Hotel

    9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Opening blessing by Wes Fine Day, Cree Elder, Sweetgrass First Nation
    Welcome to Treaty 6 by Tribal Chief, Felix Thomas, Saskatoon Tribal Council
    Welcome to Wanuskewin by Dana Soonias, CEO


    10:00 AM – 10:20 AM
    Calgary recap and review by Ashok Mathur

    10:20 AM – 10:45 AM
    Reading by Gregory Scofield


    10:45 AM-12:45 PM
    WHAT THE LAND REMEMBERS. CAN IT TEACH SOCIAL HISTORIES?
    Wes Fine Day, Candace Savage, Geir Tore Holm, Adrian Stimson
    Moderated by Marcia Crosby


    12:45-1:45 PM
    Lunch


    1:45-3:45 PM
    MOTHERTONGUES. HOW DOES LANGUAGE SHAPE PUBLIC SPACE?
    Paul Chaat Smith, Neal McLeod, James (Sakej) Youngblood Henderson, Marianne Nicolson, Gregory Scofield
    Moderated by Ashok Mathur


    4:30 PM
    Bus to the Mendel Art Gallery

    Greetings from Gregory Burke, Director & CEO
    Drinks and hors d’oeuvres
    Performance by Ursula Johnson

  • {{content-3}}
  • DAY FOUR
  • Monday, 24 November 2014


    Wanuskewin Heritage Park Saskatoon

  • 8:30 AM
    Free bus to Wanuskewin Heritage Park departs from Parktown Hotel

    10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
    Performance by Rebecca Belmore


    10:30 AM-12:30 PM
    PAPER-SCISSORS-STONE. PROPOSITIONS/
    PROVOCATIONS FOR NEW FORMS OF PUBLIC MONUMENTS
    Rebecca Belmore, Marianne Nicolson, Luke Willis Thompson, Geir Tore Holm, Mary Longman, Elwood Jimmy
    Moderated by Ashok Mathur


    12:30-2:00 PM
    Lunch and exhibition viewing


    2:00-4:00 PM
    THE WORLD UPSIDE-DOWN. WHAT ARE OUR CHALLENGES IN THE LOCAL CONTEXT?
    KC Adams, Ruth Cuthand, Sandra Semchuk, Elwood Jimmy, Adrian Stimson
    Moderated by Haema Sivanesen


    4:00-5:00 PM
    THE ROAD AHEAD: TOWARDS A FRAMEWORK FOR BEST, OR BETTER, PRACTICES
    David Garneau, Candice Hopkins, Steve Loft
    Moderated by Ashok Mathur and Neal McLeod

    5:00 PMBus to Parktown Hotel


  • {{content-3}}

Streaming

Stronger Than Stone was live-streamed and can be viewed at the following link:

https://new.livestream.com/accounts/11008657/STS